World Cup 2026
    Live in 0h 00m 00s
    World Cup Updates

    FIFA Concludes No Evidence of Racist Gesture by VAR Assistant Shaun Evans

    News

    FIFA Concludes No Evidence of Racist Gesture by VAR Assistant Shaun Evans - World Cup 2026
    News

    FIFA announced there is no evidence that VAR official Shaun Evans made a racist hand gesture before Germany vs Curaçao. The investigation has been closed.

    GB
    Georgi Betiani
    News Editor
    6/16/2026 · 4m read
    Audio Teaser
    ...

    FIFA announced on Monday that it has found no evidence of wrongdoing by VAR assistant Shaun Evans regarding allegations of a racist gesture. The investigation was initiated after concerns were raised ahead of the match between Germany and Curaçao. FIFA's findings have cleared Evans of any intentional misconduct.

    The incident came to light when images circulated online, allegedly showing Evans making a gesture perceived as offensive. However, FIFA's disciplinary committee, after a thorough review, determined there was no malicious intent behind the action. The governing body emphasized its commitment to maintaining integrity and combating racism in football.

    FIFA's Investigation and Findings

    This decision aligns with FIFA's ongoing efforts to ensure fair play and respect within the sport. The organization has been proactive in addressing issues related to racism, implementing various measures and protocols to swiftly handle such allegations.

    Despite the closure of this case, FIFA reiterated its zero-tolerance policy towards racism. The organization continues to monitor and educate officials, players, and fans to foster a more inclusive environment. The swift resolution of this matter serves as a reminder of FIFA's vigilance in promoting equality.

    Commitment to Combating Racism

    From a betting perspective, this incident had no direct impact on the match odds or player markets for Germany vs Curaçao. Bookmakers such as Bet365 and William Hill reported no significant changes in betting patterns surrounding the game. The focus remains on the teams' performances rather than off-field controversies.

    For fans and bettors, the closure of this investigation allows attention to return to the on-field action. Germany's next match in the World Cup 2026 group stage promises to draw significant interest, with analysts keen to observe how the team performs amid ongoing tournament challenges.

    Impact on Betting Markets

    Overall, FIFA's decisive handling of the situation underscores its dedication to upholding fair play principles. As the World Cup progresses, maintaining a focus on the spirit of the game remains paramount for all stakeholders involved.

    Market impact

    2/5

    FIFA clears VAR official of racist gesture allegations, reinforcing its anti-racism stance.

    SportsBotAI
    AI Predictions
    Find the best odds for this event with SportsBotAI

    Tags

    #FIFA#Germany#Curaçao#World Cup 2026#VAR#Racism#Football Integrity

    share this story

    Teams in this story

    More in News

    Portugal vs Croatia: Live Match Preview for World Cup 2026 Clash - World Cup 2026
    News

    Portugal vs Croatia: Live Match Preview for World Cup 2026 Clash

    Portugal and Croatia are set to clash on July 3, 2026, in what promises to be an exhilarating World Cup encounter. Both teams have shown strong performances in the tournament thus far, making this match crucial for their aspirations to advance to the knockout stages. Portugal, led by their experienced captain, will be looking to leverage their attacking prowess, while Croatia, known for their midfield strength, aims to control the game's tempo.

    #Portugal#Croatia#World Cup 2026
    7/2/2026 · 4mRead
    Spain vs Austria: Round of 16 Match Time and Viewing Guide for World Cup 2026 - World Cup 2026
    News

    Spain vs Austria: Round of 16 Match Time and Viewing Guide for World Cup 2026

    Spain is set to clash with Austria in the Round of 16 at the World Cup 2026, marking a significant moment in the tournament. Scheduled to kick off today, this match is crucial as both teams vie for a spot in the quarter-finals. Fans around the world are eager to see how these two sides perform on the big stage, especially given their recent form in the group stages.

    #Spain#Austria#World Cup 2026
    7/2/2026 · 5mRead
    Portugal Draws Inspiration from Diogo Jota in World Cup Decisive Match - World Cup 2026
    News

    Portugal Draws Inspiration from Diogo Jota in World Cup Decisive Match

    As Portugal readies itself for a pivotal World Cup clash, the team is bringing the memory of Diogo Jota into their preparations. The absence of Jota, a key player for the Portuguese side, has been felt both on and off the field. His determination and skill have inspired his teammates, who are now looking to honor his contribution by advancing further in the tournament.

    #Portugal#World Cup 2026#Squad news
    7/2/2026 · 4mRead
    Back to News

    World Cup 2026 - Daily Odds & Tips

    Top picks, price alerts and exclusive bonus codes. Max 2–3 emails per week.

    18+ only. Gambling carries risk. Unsubscribe anytime.

    Fan Bet Odds uses cookies for essential site features (bet slip, bonus stack) and optional push notifications. We never sell your data. Cookie policy